Good news Kababayan because starting April 1, 2016 , Qatar Embassy in Manila has mandated that all visa stamping and any other authentications may  be done thru WWWExpress or WExpress.

Below are the guidelines and things to bring!

A. Requirements of the Authentication:

1. All Authentication documents must be attached with 2 sets Photocopies (A4 size paper)

2. It is important to note that the Embassy of the state of Qatar in Manila only authenticates documents that are duly authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs of the Philippines and with 1 YEAR VALIDITY from the date of issuance. Documents that has been authenticated by other Embassy is also accepted.

3. The Embassy will collect authentication fee of certificate / document per red ribbon (example: CHED CAV Certificate, transcript of records and diploma will be considered as one (1) certificate/document).

4. W Express is required to receive only Visa and Authentication.

5. W express is required to receive all Gratis documents such as Death cert, Conversion to Islam cert, DFA (diplomatic & official passports and Government visa if the applicants are outside Metro Manila with Free service charge.

6. Commercial applicants MUST file directly in the Embassy required personal appearance in the embassy)

 

Appendix (B)

Embassy of the State of Qatar

Authentication Fees

Table(1.1)

Type of Documents Authentication Fee
Marriage Cert. Php350
Birthday Cert. Php350
Diploma Cert. Php350
Transcript of Records Cert. Php350
PRC Cert. Php350
Employment Cert. Php350
NBI Clearance Cert. Php350
Boarding Rate Cert. Php350
Board Cert. Php350
Affidavit of Loss Php350
PRC ID Cert. Php350
Good Standing Cert. Php350
Board Pass Cert. Php350
NBI Sundry Card Cert. Php350
Affidavit of Support Cert. Php350
LTO Cert. Php350
PRC Cert. of Passing Php350
Cert. of No Marriage Php350
Bureau of Immigration Cert. Php350
Deposit Guarantee Scheme Php875
Mortgage Agreement Cert. Php875
Contract of Lease Cert. Php875
Property of Held Cert. Php875
Special Power of Attorney Php875
Death Certificate No Fee
Conversion to Islam Certificate No Fee

Any other documents not indicated in the table, W Express must call Immediately the Embassy to inquire about the fee.

 

B. VISA STICKER APPLICATION

 

1. FOR INDIVIDUAL APPLICANTS:

Requirements for Issuance of Visa Sticker for Individuals:

 

A. Work Visa:

1. Visa notice
2. Valid Original Passport more than 6 months
3. Medical Certificate issued by the Embassy’s accredited clinics.
4. NBI Clearance (for travel abroad) authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs of the Philippines. (2 sets of photocopies A4 size)
5. 2-pcs. 2×2 size pictures with white background. Photo must be clear, sharp and in focus, also it must show both edges on the face clearly and photos must show a full front view of face and shoulders.

 

B. Personal/ Business/ Visit/ Tourist/ Family Personal Visas:

1. Visa notice
2. Valid Original Passport more than 6 months
3. Letter of Invitation from the Sponsor or copy (original, scanned or photocopy)
4. 2-pcs. 2×2 size pictures with white background. Photo must be clear, sharp and in focus, also it must show both edges on the face clearly and photos must show a full front view of face and shoulders.

 

C. Resident / Family Resident/ Family Visit/ Family Yearly Visas:

1. Visa notice
2. Valid Original Passport more than 6 months
3. Medical Certificate issued by the Embassy’s accredited clinics. (children ages 11 years old and below are exempted from medical requirement)
4. 2-pcs. 2×2 size pictures with white background. Photo must be clear, sharp and in focus, also it must show both edges on the face clearly and photos must show a full front view of face and shoulders.

 

2. FOR AGENCY APPLICATION:

All Agencies Must file ONLY working visa.

 

A. Working Visa:

1. Visa notice
2. Valid Original Passport more than 6 months
3. Medical Certificate issued by the Embassy’s accredited clinics only indicating the name of the Agency, refer to appendix (c )
4. NBI Clearance (for travel abroad) authenticated by the Department of Foreign Affairs of the Philippines. (2 sets of photocopies A4 size)
5. 2-pcs. 2×2 size pictures with white background. Photo must be clear, sharp and in focus, also it must show both edges on the face clearly and photos must show a full front view of face and shoulders.

 

C. QATAR POLICE CLEARANCE REQUIREMENTS:

1. Letter of request for police clearance, addressed to the Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Manila.
2. The letter should state the purpose of securing the police clearance entry & exit dates in Qatar, details stay/work in Qatar and contact details of the former sponsors/employers.
3. The letter should also indicate the address & contact details of the applicant (email/mobile number/landline number)
4. NBI Sundry card authenticated by DFA.
5. Photocopies of passport and its pertinent pages in connection to the applicant’s stay & travel in Qatar, including stamps of entry and exit dates from Qatar.
6. For lost passport, please submit Affidavit of Loss and Bureau of Immigration Certificate, both must be authenticated by the DFA.
7. Fees: US$10.00 CASH (filing fee to be sent to Doha)
8. 5-pcs. 2×2 pictures in white background

 

NOTE:

A. Please note that the Process of police clearance takes 2 to 3 months, the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Manila will be the one to contact directly the applicant and to release the police clearance for them.

B. W Express will be the one to collect the second payment for the police clearance and release the original copy to the applicant.

 

Table 1.2 Visa fees

Type of Visa Visa Fee
Tourist Visa Php350
Family Personal Visa Php350
Business Visa Php350
Work (W/o) NBI Php350
DFA (diplomat, official and government visa) No Fee
Advertisements